CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D87330

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Import Production Status Administrator
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The classification of a women’s sweater from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated January 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 7222 is a women’s 63% silk, 27% cotton, 8% nylon and 2% other fibers knitted cardigan sweater. It is constructed of less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neck, a full frontal opening with 7 button closures, machine-applied applique, long sleeves with the ribbed cuffs and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Sweaters for women or girls: Other: Of silk: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 846. As products of Hong Kong and China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts